International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sarah Frost

Sarah Frost

Last Updated:2019/6/3 10:39:21 By:wangzhonglang
547

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16983

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sarah Frost'

Chinese Name:白霜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clark Red McIlhenny, 1935, List of Camellias for Sale, p.3.Synonym for Sarah Frost.

Clark's Red Manning, 1931, Plant Buyer’s Index, ed.3. Synonym for Sarah Frost.

Clarke Red McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.2. Steffek, 1937, Plant Buyer’s Guide, ed.5, p.48. Synonym for Sarah Frost.

Clarke's Red Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Synonym for Sarah Frost.

Froostii Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.11. Orthographic error for ‘Frostii’, synonym for Sarah Frost.

16 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1948, Annales de la Société Cen­tral d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.226: Originated by Ritchie & Dick, USA. Flower ranun­culiform, 10 cm across, clear cherry red or crimson rose. Corolla perfectly round, composed of 8-9 rows of petals, superimposed one on the others with perfect regularity. Petals numerous, well displayed, proportional to the row which they occupy, sometimes divided by a white line. Leaves dull green, rounded, shallow serrations, 8 cm x 5 cm. Plants are vigorous, compact and hardy. Flowers mid-season to late. Synonyms: ‘Clarke’s Red’, ‘Owl Face’, ‘Sarah Frost’ (South), ‘Frostii’, ‘Red Clarke’, ‘Sarah Frost (1)’, ‘Frosti’. Orthographic errors: ‘Sara Frost’, ‘Sarrah Frost’, ‘Froostii’. Pseudonyms: Adrien Lebrun and Enrico Bettoni have been erroneously equated wth Sarah Frost in USA. See colour illustrations: Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue. Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.IV; G.G. Gerbing, 1945, Camellias, p.197; Hume, 1955, Camellias in America, vol.II, p.272.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.236.

Sarah Frost 沙拉冻(C. japonica)红山茶。1839,美国,Ritchie & Dick培育选出。完全形、樱桃红深玫瑰红、89重轮列、中大轮(10cm)、花期13月。花名:人名(莎拉• 佛罗斯特)。同种异名:Clarke's RedFrostiiOwl FaceRed Clarke

Sarah Frost (沙拉冻)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.23/28, No.1126.

Sarah Frost (白霜)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.66, S56.


Photos