International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sarasa (Sawada)

Sarasa (Sawada)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
664

Id:ICR-16997

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1939

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sarasa (Sawada)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Overlook Number 119 Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue, as ‘Overlook No.119’. Synonym for Sarasa.

Sarasa Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1939. Synonym for Sarasa (Sawada).

Sara-Sa SCCS., 1945, Camellias, p.20. Orthographic error for Sarasa. (Sawada).

Sawada Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.7. Synonym for Overlook’s Sarasa (Sawada).

Semi-double Salmon Pink. Hume 1946, Camellias in America, p.338. Synonym for Sarasa (Sawada).

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1939. invalidly as ‘Sarasa’: Our seedling No.119. semi-double, 10-12.5 cm across, has 12 large petals and yellow stamens in the centre. Flesh colour, dotted and streaked a darker pink. Mid-season blooming. Leaves large, A vigor­ous grower. Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1941-1942: (Formerly called ‘Sawada’) A hybrid from Alabama, this semi-double, salmon pink flower, 12.5-13 cm, across, is streaked and speckled with white, and some are solid pink flowers. Round. dark green foliage. Tall apex growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by K. Sawada, Overlook Nursery, Crichton, Alabama from seed sent from Japan about 1925. See colour pl.199, G.G. Gerbing, 1945, Camellias and illustration, p.321, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I. Sport: Sarasa Pink. Synonym: ‘Semi-double Salmon Pink’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos