International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sasanqua Foliis Variegatis

Sasanqua Foliis Variegatis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
531

Id:ICR-17031

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1866

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Sasanqua Foliis Variegatis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Plena Folia Variegata  Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.92 as ‘Plena fol. variegata’; abbrevi­ation for ‘Sasanqua Plena Folia Variegata’, synonym for Sasanqua Foliis Variegatis.

Sasanqua Bataviae  Bon Jardinier, 1882. Synonym for Sasanqua Foliis Variegatis.

Sasanqua Folia Variegata  Hazlewood Nurseries Catalogue, 1949, p.15. Orthographic variant for Sasanqua Foliis Variegatis.

Sasanqua Plena Folia Variegata  Giles, & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.92 as ‘Sasanqua Plena fol. variegata’. Synonym for Sasanqua Foliis Variegatis.

Sassanqua Foliis Variagata  Rovelli Catalogue, 1893-1894. Orthographic error for Sasanqua Foliis Variegatis.

Description

» English Description

Jean Verschaffelt, 1866-1867, Catalogue No.10, as ‘Sasanqua fol. var.’. Henderson, E.G. Nursery Catalogue, 1867, as ‘Sasanqua fol. variegata’: Flowers single, red; foliage very small, each leaf margined with silver variegation. Giles & Sons 1881, Nursery Catalogue, p.92 as ‘Sasanqua Plena fol. Variegata’. Orthographic errors: ‘Sassanqua Folii Variegata’, ‘Sesanqua Folii Variegatis’, ‘Sasanqua Fol. Variegata’. Synonyms: ‘Sasanqua Bataviae’, ‘Sasanqua Folia Variegata’, ‘Sasanqua Plena Folia Variegata’, .

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos