International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Satan's Robe

Satan's Robe

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
274

Id:ICR-17050

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Satan's Robe'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Satin's Robe Foss, Wilbur, 1970, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.32, No.1, p.5. Orthographic error for Satan’s Robe.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1968, Camellia Nomenclature, p.161: Oriental red. Large, semi­double. Vigorous, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. Originated in USA by David L. Feath­ers, Lafayette, California from the cross C.hybrid Satan’s Satin x C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong). See colour photo: New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XII, No.6, between pp.16-17.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos