International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Satsuma

Satsuma

Last Updated:2022/8/24 15:18:03 By:wangzhonglang
870

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17067

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Satsuma'

Chinese Name:萨摩

Japanese Name:薩摩 さつま

Meaning:Ancient Name of Kagoshima

Synonym

Samo Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.425. Chinese synonym for the Japan C.japonica Satsuma.

Satuma Inazawa Nurseries Wholesale Catalogue, 1986-1987. Orthographic error for Satsuma.

萨摩 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.37, S23.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.218; Izu Ohshima, 1980, Hawaii Botanic Gardens Catalogue: Pure white, multiple embracing blooms. Perfect pistil but stamens are lacking. Petals number about 120. Petal edges are clawed. Leaves ovate, small, apex acuminate, margins curved outwards, dark green. The tree is upright and vigorous. Originated in Japan at Kagoshima Prefecture, South Kyūshū. Corruption of name: ‘Satuma’. The original tree can be found in the Iso-tei’en Garden in Kagoshima City. Named and released by the Biological Hobbyists’ Club of Kagoshima in 1973. Chinese synonym ‘Samo’.

» Chinese Description

薩摩,さつま'Satsuma'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第187页,【花】:白、完全重瓣型、大輪、中生。【葉】橢圓、小型。立性、強健。鹿児島市的原木,1973年命名發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第199页。日本鹿儿岛Iso Garden公园培育。花纯白色,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣120枚以上,覆瓦状排列,外部花瓣近圆形,边缘内卷,内部花瓣边缘爪状内卷,非常整齐,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,卵圆形,先端钝,边缘略卷,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.236. Satsuma 萨摩(Ancient Name of Kagoshima)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1979,日本南九州岛鹿儿岛县。完全〜六角列瓣、纯白色、瓣缘内卷、大轮(10~11x34cm)、花期13月,树性直立、长势强。基名:鹿儿岛的古名。

Satsuma (萨摩)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.37, S23.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p388,  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.112.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.43. 鹿児島產. [花]白、千重、各弁内曲、大輪、2~4月。[葉]楕円、小形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]鹿児島市の磯庭園に原木がある、1973年に生物趣味の会(鹿児島)の命名.発表。写/高野、文/近藤

Flower

Flower Size10-11 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month Japan

Photos