International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Satsuma-nishiki

Satsuma-nishiki

Last Updated:2022/8/18 10:07:16 By:Sueo Takano
683

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17075

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Satsuma-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:薩摩錦 さつまにしき

Meaning:Satsuma brocade

Synonym

Satsuma-ogojo Seibundō Shinkōsha, Senchinshū, 1979, p.18. Synonym for Sat­suma-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, p.63, colour photo, p.218, description: Large size. open peony form, red with white spots and marbling; stamens in 5 fascicles. Leaves broad-lanceolate, apex acuminate, deep green, margins serrulate. Produces divers sports. Originated in Kagoshima, Japan. Named by the Biological Hobbyists’ Club of Kagoshima in 1973.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..370.     ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.63、文/p.218.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.157. 鹿児島產. [花]濃紅色地に白斑が入る、牡丹咲き、割りしベ、中~大輪、3~5月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]隼人舞の紅花に白斑入り、1973年に生物趣味の会(鹿児島)発表。写/田辺/近藤

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos