International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Scarlet Buoy

Scarlet Buoy

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
606

Id:ICR-17115

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Scarlet Buoy'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Scarlet Superior Jury, 1974, American Camellia Yearbook, vol.II, Colour pl. facing p.45. Synonym for Scarlet Buoy.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1981, vol.XII, No.2, p.7, Reg. No.169: A seedling from C.japonica ‘Fuyajo’ (Kon-wabisuke) x Moshio, originated by L.E. Jury, New Plymouth, New Zealand, that first flowered 1969. Growth habit is upright and average with light green leaves, 7cm x 4 cm. The single, scarlet flower has 6 petals and is 6.5 cm across x 5 cm. deep. The anthers are yellow with cream filaments. Flowers early to late. Synonym: ‘Scarlet Superior’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos