International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Scented Gem

Scented Gem

Last Updated:2022/8/24 15:30:44 By:wangzhonglang
1263

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17129

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Scented Gem'

Chinese Name:香格格

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiang Zhenzhu  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for Domoto’s C.lutchuensis hybrid Scented Gem.

香格格  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p23/28, No.56.

珍品  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.83.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1983: Fuchsia pink with white petaloids. Miniature semi-double. Open, upright growth. Blooms early to mid-season, Fragrant. A cross of C.lutchuensis x C.japonica ‘Tinsie’ (Bokuhan), originated by Toichi Domoto, Hayward, California, USA. See colour photo, front cover, 1988, ACRS, Camellia News, No.107.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.237. Scented Gem香格格(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1983,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。 C. lutchuensis (琉球连蕊茶)x C. hybrid'Bokuhan'(卜伴)。日裔美国人Toichi Domoto(堂本东一)作出。单瓣~唐子形、粉红、白色瓣化蕊、迷你(34cm)、花期12~2月、芳香、树性直立 〜横张。 Scented Gem (香格格)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p23/28, No.56. Scented Gem (珍品)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.83.

香格格Scented GemC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第234页,粉红、單瓣、迷你、早~中花、香味。1983年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size3-4 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos