International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Scented Sun

Scented Sun

Last Updated:2022/8/24 15:32:19 By:wangzhonglang
603

Id:ICR-17132

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Scented Sun'

Chinese Name:香太阳

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiang Taiyang Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 25 June 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.hybrid Scented Sun.

国色天香 1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。

香太阳 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 148, No.1.

香圣 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.66, S57.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1985, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.4, p.47, Reg. No.1984: A very large white with an occasional pink stripe, semi-double C.hybrid (Seedling D4(2) – Mrs Bertha A. Harms x Salab x seedling L.B.F.634), originated by Ken Hallstone, Lafayette, California, USA. Midseason blooming. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1983. Average size, 12.5 cm. across x 7.5 cm deep with 11 petals, 6 petaloids, golden anthers, creamy filaments. It takes 4-5 days to open and forms 3-4 rabbit ears. It has a good apple blossom fragrance. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green reticulated leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm. Chinese synonym: ‘Xiang Taiyang’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第310页。美国加利福尼亚州K.Hailstone先生培育,系红山茶‘哈姆斯夫人’(Mrs Bertha A.Harms)品种×杂交种‘赛拉伯’(Salab)品种×实生苗L.B.F.634这样的组合之间的杂交种。花白色,有红色或粉红色条纹或斑块,白色隐斑,具苹果香气,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣宽圆,平铺,花心金黄色雄蕊散射,花丝粗壮,偶尔出现小花瓣,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,倒卵圆形,叶脉明显,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.237. Scented Sun 国色天香(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1985,美国加州LafayetteKen Hailstone作出。10年实生苗、初花1983年。半重瓣、波浪瓣、白色底、少量红条纹或块斑、大轮(10~12 x 3~5cm)、苹果花的香味、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势强。Scented Sun (国色天香)1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。Scented Sun (香太阳)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 148, No.1. Scented Sun (香圣)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.66, S57.

香太阳Scented SunC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第234页,白、红條紋或塊斑、半重瓣、大輪、 中~晚花、香味,1985年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size10-12 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos