International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Scented Treasure

Scented Treasure

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1265

Id:ICR-17134

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Scented Treasure'

Chinese Name:香屋

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiangwu  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.420; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Scented Treasure.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1950, Bulletin, vol.11, No.5, p.5. Short, American Camellia Yearbook, 1951, p.286: Rose-red to wine red. Medium, full, peony form. Medium, compact growth. Fragrant. Blooms mid-season. Origi­nated by Harvey Short, Ramona, California, USA. See colour photo, p. 196, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, and illustration, p.223, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III. Chinese synonym ‘Xiangwu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第200页。美国加利福尼亚州Harvey Short先生培育。花酒红色至玫瑰红色,芳香,牡丹型,中型花,外部花瓣宽圆,先端凹,略微波浪状,中部小花瓣半直立,金黄色花蕊簇生或散生,花丝粉红色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos