International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Secchū-no-matsu

Secchū-no-matsu

Last Updated:2021/9/7 9:08:29 By:wangzhonglang
720

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17182

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Secchū-no-matsu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:雪中の松 せちゅうのまつ

Meaning

Synonym

Setchū-no-matsu Different reading for Secchū-no-matsu.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.82, colour photo, p.225 description: Medium size, white, single, with 6-7 irregular petals opening saucer-shaped with a large, spreading, central mass of stamens with golden anthers. Leaves light green, elliptic, serrulate margins, blunt acute apices, petioles hirsute. Originated in Nangō, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Collected by Susumu Ishizawa, named and released by Tsutoshi Sakata in 1975. Different reading: ‘Setchū-no-matsu’.

» Japanese Description

ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.82、文/p.225.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.147. 【花】白色の一重、抱え性、平開咲き、 ユキツバキ状芯、中輪、2〜3月。 【葉】広楕円、中形、やや反曲。【樹】 叢生、ユキ系。【来歴】富山県南郷 の民家の栽培種。石沢進の採集、197 5年に坂田毅の命名•発表。写•文 /萩屋。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos