International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Seikaiha

Seikaiha

Last Updated:2021/9/15 14:21:09 By:wangzhonglang
360

Id:ICR-17203

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Seikaiha'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:静海波 せいかいは

Meaning

Synonym

Seigaiha ICS., Apr. 1990, Japanese Camellia Cuiltivar List, p.39.Different reading for Seikaiha.

Seikai'ia Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1988, p.2. Corruption for the Japanese name: Seikaiha.

Seikai-no-nami Hakoda, 1974, Nōkōdai Nōjōhō, No.6, p.51.Different reading for Seikaiha.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, Dec.1971, Garden Life, p.16; Hakoda, JCS., 1987, Tsubaki, No.26, p.49; ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.39 as ‘Seigaiha’: Medium size, white, irregular, informal double. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Different readings: ‘Seigaiha’, ‘Seikai-no-nami’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.303. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》. P.53. 熊本產. []白色、外弁の裏が帯桃、千重~獅子咲き、中輪、1112月 。【葉】広 楕円、やや大形。【樹】立性、枝は太 い。【来歴】来歴不明。熊本で栽培 される重弁花であるが肥後さざん か協会の認定品種には含まれない。 写•文/箱田。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos