International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Senator Duncan U. Fletcher

Senator Duncan U. Fletcher

Last Updated:2021/1/16 13:58:12 By:wangzhonglang
681

Id:ICR-17288

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Senator Duncan U. Fletcher'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duncan Fletcher  Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.29. Abbreviation for Senator Duncan U. Fletcher.

Gerbing's Number 500  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue as ‘Garbing’s No.500’. Synonym for Senator Duncan U. Fletcher.

Sen. Duncan D. Fletcher  Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1955, p.15. Abbreviation for Senator Duncan U. Fletcher.

Sen. Duncan Fletcher  Coolidge Garden Catalogue, 1952. Abbreviation for Senator Duncan U. Fletcher.

Senator Du Fletcher  South Down Nursery Catalogue, 1978. Abbreviation for Senator Duncan U. Fletcher.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Gerbings Azalea Garden Catalogue, 1941-1942: Originating from seed, this peony formed, rose red to dark red Camellia flowers mid-season to late. Foliage is twisted and dull green. Growth slow and upright. Abbreviations: ‘Senator Fletcher’, ‘Sen Duncan Fletcher’, ‘Senator D. Fletcher’, ‘Sen. Duncan U. Fletcher’, ‘Senator Du Fletcher’, ‘Sena­tor Duncan Fletcher’. Orthographic errors: ‘Sen-De-Fletcher’, ‘Sen. Duncan D. Fletcher’. See colour photo: p.116, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos