International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Serratifolia

Serratifolia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
365

Id:ICR-17346

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Serratifolia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Seratifolia Gheldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.13. Orthographic error for Serratifolia.

Description

» English Description

Harrison ed., 1838, The Floricultural Cabinet, p.149: Double, fine dark red. Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1838. No description. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.268: The flower is 10 cm across, full, regular, largely imbricated, red-purple with spots of rose and white lines which regularly divide the petals which are in 8-9 rows, rounded, nearly entire, concave, erect, somewhat compact; the three outside rows are deep red with many veins of blood-red; those of the centre are cherry-red with numerous spots and lines of white. Originated in Eng­land. In USA it became confused with an American cultivar William Penn. Orthographic error: ‘Seratifolia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos