International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sessan

Sessan Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/6/21 13:43:01 By:Sueo Takano
593

Id:ICR-17350

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sessan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:雪山 せつざん

Meaning:Snow mountain

Synonym

Seisan Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.62; ibid 1970, No.10, p.156. Believed to be a misreading for the similar characters for ‘Setsusan’ (Sessan).

Sessan-sazanka Itō, Ihei, 1719, Kōeki Chikinshō.Different reading for Sessan.

Setsusan Anonymous, 1969, American Camellia Yearbook, p.9.Different reading for Sessan.

Setsuzan (Edo) Hakoda, JCS, 1987, Tsubaki, No, 6, p.46. Synonym for Sessan from Tokyo Prefecture.

Setsuzan (Higo) Hakoda, JCS., 1987, Tsubaki, No.26, p.46. Synonym for Sessan from the Kumamoto Prefecture.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: White, semi-double in 3 rows, medium size with a big centre clus­ter. Originated in Japan. See: JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.33. Different readings: ‘Setsuzan’, ‘Yukiyama’, ‘Setsusan’. (Believed extinct.)

» Japanese Description


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos