International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Setsugekka

Setsugekka

Last Updated:2022/8/24 16:28:07 By:wangzhonglang
880

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17368

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Setsugekka'

Chinese Name:雪月花茶梅

Japanese Name:雪月花 せつげっか

Meaning:Snow, Moon and Flowers

Synonym

Elegant Friends Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.326. Synonym for Setsugekka.

Fluted White Wylam, 1952, American Camellia Yearbook, p.12, 21. Synonym for Setsugekka.

Mikuniko White Wylam, 1953, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.11, No.3. This camellia came to Hazlewoods, Australia labelled ‘Mikuniko White’ where it was called ‘Flushed White’, under which name it came to USA. It is considered synonymous with Setsugekka.

Setsugekkwa Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.19.Different reading for the C.sasanqua Setsugekka.

Setsugetsuka Miyazawa Catalogue, 1954.Different reading for C.sasanqua Setsugekka.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Ashizawa, 1898, Chabaika Taishū; Saitama Engei & Co. Catalogue, 1911, p.7: A peculiar, large white double. See the following colour pho­tos: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.516; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.177; Tuyama ed., 1979, Ishii’s Selected Japanese Camellias, pl.117, (35): Large, pure white, semi-double of 8-12 incurved petals. Leaves deep green, a little weeping. Upright, fast grower. Early flowering. Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.329, photo, p.326, description: Flower single, white with occasional tinge of Rhodamine pink 527/1 at apices, deepening on reverse, up to 10 cm broad. Petals 7-9, heavily undulate, variable in shape, firm, apices double notched, heavily crimped, light yellow anthers, greenish-white fila­ments. Leaves oblong-elliptic, medium to dark, semi-glossy green, 5-7 cm long x 2-3 cm wide, margins serrate-crenate, apices tapering. Originated in Japan by Jisuke Minagawa. Synonyms: ‘Fluted White’, ‘Wavy White’, ‘Elegant Friends’. Different readings: ‘Setsugekwa’, ‘Setsug­ekkwa’, ‘Setsugetsuka’, ‘Setsugetsekwa’, ‘Setsu Gekka’.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第35页。原产日本江户,1898年《茶梅花大集》中有记载。花白色,外缘略呈粉红,花瓣大而圆,9〜10枚,先端凹而起皱,花径9厘米左右,单瓣型,花期10月下旬至12月下旬,着花量多,具芳香,能结实;叶长椭圆形,浓绿,齿粗;树形直立,长势旺。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.238. Setsugekka 雪月花(Snow, Moon and Flowers)。(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1898,日本崎玉县,皆川(Minagawa)椿花园。单瓣、平开、白色、梅蕊、中轮(78cm)、花期1011、树性直立、长势强。此品种花苞呈淡红色、花展开后伴端会残留少许红色。

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.383. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.303. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 「冬の華・サザンカ」P.12  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.297. 江戸產. [花]白、蕾は帯淡紅色、開花後も弁端に紅を残す、弁数の多い一重、大輪、11~12月。[葉]長楕円、中形、黄緑色。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」に記載、皆川椿花園に引き継がれた。写.文/箱田

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos