International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shōwa-nishiki

Shōwa-nishiki

Last Updated:2022/10/19 7:32:25 By:Sueo Takano
830

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17953

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shōwa-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:昭和錦 しょうわにしき

Meaning

Synonym

Shōwa-no-nishiki Minagawa, 1960, Shinsen Chinkashū. Same characters as for Shōwa-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1956, Chinkashū; Tateyama Nursery Camellia List, 1957: Pink and red stripes on white, medium size, single with 5 petals, 3 large and rounded, 2 small, opening wide campanulate. Leaves glossy, deep green, lanceolate, apex acuminate, margins serrulate. Originated by Minagawa, Jisuke, in Saitama Prefecture area, Japan. Resembles Aki-no-yama, but larger. For colour photos see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.165. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.343, p.142; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.74, 221. Synonym: ‘Shōwa-no-nishiki’. Note: ‘Shōwa’ refers to the modern era in Japan which began with the accession of Emperor Hirohito in 1925. It means ‘Enlightened Peace’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.397    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..275.   ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.74、文/p.221.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P139. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.130.  関東產. []白地に大小の紅縦絞りが入る(まれに淡色地に紅縦絞り花、紅花も咲く)、一重、ラッパ咲き、中輪、筒蕊、2~4月。[]中型の卵~長楕円形で鋸歯は鋭く、わずかに主脈に沿って中折れし、全体にゆるく反曲する []立性で主幹は立ち、枝は太目で、枝別れ多く、枝葉は密生する。[来歴]皆川治助が、実生から育成した品種で、昭和31年以に「椿花集」に発表された。文/仲村

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos