International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shanghai Lady

Shanghai Lady

Last Updated:2019/6/3 16:40:47 By:wangzhonglang
207

Id:ICR-17397

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Shanghai Lady'

Chinese Name:上海女士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shanghai Furen Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.246, p.70. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Shanghai Lady. Later changed to ‘Shanghai Nüshi’.

Shanghai Nüshi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.406; New Chinese synonym for Shanghai Lady.

上海美人 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.129.

上海姑娘 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.23/28, No.597.

上海女士 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 128, No.1.

0 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.178, Reg. No.1788: A very large, light orchid pink, semi-double, C.reticulata hybrid (China Lady x Buddha). Early to mid-season flowering. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The 7 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. Flower size is 13-15 cm across. Plant growth is rapid and spreading with light green leaves. See colour photo front cover SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.43, No.3, 1982. Chinese synonym: ‘Shanghai Furen’, later changed to ‘Shanghai Nüshi’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第274页。美国加利福尼取州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系非滇山茶杂交种‘汉女’(China Lady)品种与滇山茶‘和尚’(Buddah)品种之间的杂父种。花淡紫红色,偶尔有白色斑块,半重瓣型,巨型花,花瓣宽大,波浪状,花心有金黄色雄蕊,偶尔有小花瓣混生,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,长椭圆形,叶面粗糙,叶齿尖,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.239.

Shanghai Lady 上海美人(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1982,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。C. reticulata hybrid ('China Lady'(中国姐)x 'Buddha'(佛陀))。7年实生苗,初花1976年。半重瓣、紫红、巨大(12~15 x4cm)、树性横张、长势强。

Shanghai Lady (上海美人)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.129.

Shanghai Lady (上海姑娘)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.23/28, No.597.

Shanghai Lady (上海女士)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 128, No.l.


Photos