International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shanhu Guniang

Shanhu Guniang

Last Updated:2023/4/21 13:58:46 By:wangzhonglang
147

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26356

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Shanhu Guniang’

Chinese Name:珊瑚姑娘

Japanese Name

Meaning:Coral Girl

Synonym

Shanhu Guniang  Shanhu Guniang (Non-reticulata hybrid 'CoralDelight' × C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of theNew Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and TechnologyPublishing House, p.103.

Description

» English Description

Shanhu Guniang (Non-reticulata hybrid 'CoralDelight' × C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of theNew Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and TechnologyPublishing House, p.103. HA-48-4., a cross seedling (SHLD-No.4) of Non-reticulatahybrid 'Coral Delight' × C. azalea. Flowersbright pink to light orange-pink, fading to misty white at mid-part of petalsurfaces, semi-double to rose-double form, medium to large size, 9.0-12.0cmacross and 5.0cm deep with 15- 16 petals arranged loosely in 3 rows, petalsbroad obovate, edges inward curved, stamens clustered, occasionally somepetaloids mixed with the stamens. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, elliptic,margins thinly serrate. Plant compact, dwarf and growth vigorous. Starts tobloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically inspring. The cultivar name means “CoralGirl”.


» Chinese Description

珊瑚姑娘 Camellia Shanhu Guniang’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第103页。 HA-48-4.杂交组合:非云南山茶杂交种珊瑚乐’×杜鹃红山茶,杂交苗编号:SHLD-No.4。花朵淡粉红色至淡橘粉红色,渐向瓣面中部呈模糊的白色,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.0-12.0cm,花朵厚5.0cm,大花瓣15-16枚,呈3轮松散排列,阔倒卵形,边缘内卷,先端近圆,雄蕊簇生,偶有小花瓣与雄蕊混生。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,椭圆形,长8.0-10.0cm,宽4.0-4.5cm,边缘齿稀。植株紧凑,矮性,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9-12 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos