International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shell Pink

Shell Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
370

Id:ICR-17420

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Shell Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Number 1 Kiyono Nursery Catalogue, 1939-1940 as ‘No.1’. Synonym for Shell Pink.

Sasanqua Shell Pink Double Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.8. as ‘Sasanqua Sh. Pk. Do.’. Synonym for Shell Pink.

Shell Pink Double Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.8 as ‘Sasanqua Sh. Pk. Do.’. Synonym for Shell Pink.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1934, List of Camellia Japonica for Sale, p.9 as ‘Sasanqua Shell Pink’: Medium size, rose-pink, somewhat lighter in the centre. Peony form with irregular petals. Mid­season blooming. Originated by McIlhenny, Avery Island, Louisiana, USA. Synonyms: ‘Shell Pink Double’, ‘Sasanqua Shell Pink Double’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos