International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shenhong Hudie

Shenhong Hudie

Last Updated:2021/1/30 17:57:06 By:wangzhonglang
528

Id:ICR-17431

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shenhong Hudie'

Chinese Name:深红蝴蝶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Liangchenghong. (Priceless Red)  Chang, Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.69 Synonym for Shenhong Hudie.

连城红  陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》69页。

Description

» English Description

Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.69: Double hibiscus type, similar to Honghudie but of a deeper colour. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》69页。重瓣类,芙蓉型。本品种与红蝴蝶相似,其区别点是:花深红而艳丽。产福建。又名连城红。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos