International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shibori-chōji

Shibori-chōji

Last Updated:2022/2/3 11:06:38 By:Sueo Takano
676

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17459

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Shibori-chōji'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:絞り丁子 しぼりしょうじ

Meaning

Synonym

Shibori-chohji Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.211.Different reading for Shibori-­chōji.

Description

» English Description

Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.186, p.61, description, p.211 as ‘Shibori-chohji’: A medium size, red spotted white, anemone form, with 2 rows of deeply cleft outer petals and a centre cushion of small, erect, twisted and folded petals, petaloids and stamens. Leaves mid-green, broad-ovate, apex short acuminate, margins sharply serrate. Late blooming. Plant habit, dwarf type. Different reading: ‘Shibori-chohji’. A variegated form of Benichōji. See: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979 Senchinshū, p.69 colour photo, p.220, description. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.384, colour photo. Originated in the Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Susumu Ishizawa in 1960.

» Japanese Description

保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .211. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..384.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.123. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.144. 新潟產. [花]紅色地に白斑が入る、唐子~牡丹咲き、小~中輪、3~4月。[葉]倒卵、中形。[樹]叢生、矮性。[来歴]ユキツバキ系。西蒲原郡の民家の栽培種、1960年に石沢進の採集.命名.発表。写/太岡、文/萩屋

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos