International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shina-no-miyako

Shina-no-miyako

Last Updated:2023/7/21 15:55:58 By:wangzhonglang
1079

Id:ICR-17584

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Shina-no-miyako'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:志那の都 しなのみやこ

Meaning:Capital of China

Synonym

Capitol of China  Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.17. Synonym for Shina-no­miyako.

Shina-no-miyaka  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of Japanese name Shina-no-miyako.

Description

» English Description

Ashizawa, Yagorō, 1898, Chabaika Taishū; Wada, 1941, Garden Treasures of Japan, p.32: Rose exterior, white, pink-flushed interior. Medium size, single. Autumn flowering. SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: White with pink shades at petal tips, pink on petal reverse. Medium size, single with incurved, twisted petals. Early flowering. Long leaves. Originated in Japan. Corruption of name: ‘Shina-no-miyaka’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新��社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.301. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》. P.50. 江戸. []白地に濃紅ぼかし、弁数の多い一重、平開咲き、中輪、11~12月 。 【葉】長楕円、やや小形。【樹】立性、 弱い。【来歴】「茶梅花大集」に記 載。皆川椿花園に引き継がれてきた が、個体数は少ない。写•文/箱田。

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p83.  江戸→埼玉県(川口市)産,サザン力系. 花色白地に濃紅色の深覆輪ぼかし、花弁の裏面は濃紅色 花形8-9弁の一重、平開咲き、花の終りには各弁の縁が裏側へ 反って波曲する、中輪で花径は7-8cm  開花期 11月下旬-12 花弁倒卵形で先端凹入、内弁の周縁は皺が多い 雄蕊 65-95本で花により差があり、内側へ巻き込む梅蕊で花糸 は黄白色、長さ15-17mmで分離しやすい。葯は黄色雌蕊 花柱は淡黄緑色、長さ9-12mで細く、基部近くまで3 4分岐する。子房には絹状毛が密生し、花柱は無毛 葉柄 長さ4-5mm、葉柄から主脈にかけて有毛、裏面主脈にも 散毛がある 葉身倒卵気味の長楕円形、小葉、長さ4.1-4.7cm、 幅1.9-2.3cm。鈍頭で銳〜鈍脚。主脈に沿って中折れし、反曲は やや少ない、葉縁には片側で17-22個の尖った細鋸歯がある  葉色表面は暗緑色、側脈はやや鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、裏は緑色 樹性 立性でやや弱い。よく分枝するが枝の伸長は遅い 来歴 1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」に記載、皆川椿花園に引き継 がれてきたが、現存する個体数は極めて少ない 文献 1898芦沢、1905華実園、1933石井、1934皆川、1950石井、 1965中村、1998名鑑*所在 神代、花卉研、FS箱田、歴博   写文/箱田直紀.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos