International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiraku-tsubaki

Shiraku-tsubaki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
236

Id:ICR-17686

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1681

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shiraku-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jiraku-tsubaki JCS., 1965, Tsubaki, No.5, p.29.Different reading for Shiraku-tsubaki.

Juraku-tsubaki (Juraku Camellia), Mizuno, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku, vol.3:Different reading for Shiraku-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku: Multiple double. White patches on red ground. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Jiraku-tsubaki’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos