International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shirataka (Satō)

Shirataka (Satō)

Last Updated:2022/8/25 14:35:27 By:wangzhonglang
668

Id:ICR-17695

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shirataka (Satō)'

Chinese Name:白鹰

Japanese Name

Meaning:White Hawk

Synonym

白鹰  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,P.63, No.27.图53(图片错误).

Description

» English Description

Satō,1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.35, colour photo and descrip­tion: Snow white, large, 10 cm across, 5-6 petals, opening wide cup-shaped, crinkled about the margins. Stamens in a ring formation, about 129 with thick white filaments. Leaves thick, dull dark green, long-ovate. Plant habit dense, erect, vigorous. Originated in the Chūbu area, Japan. See Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.222 for description. An old tree can be found in Sofu’e-chō, Nakajima-gun, Aichi Prefecture. Named and released by Minoru Satō in 1957.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.241.

Shirataka白鹰(White Hawk)。(C.japonica)红山茶。1957,日本爱知县。佐藤稔命名发表。自然实生种。单瓣、杯状、白色、花瓣5~6枚、轮蕊、大轮(10cm)、花期11~2月、树性直立、长势强

白鹰一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,P.63, No.27.53(图片错误).


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season11-2 Month Japan

Photos