International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiro-hachiman

Shiro-hachiman Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
340

Id:ICR-17753

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shiro-hachiman'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shiroyawata Hamamatsu, 1825, Setsuyō Kikan.Different reading for Shiro-hachiman.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (Before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.393: Large, white, peony form. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos