International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiro-kantsubaki

Shiro-kantsubaki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
746

Id:ICR-17768

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Shiro-kantsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baiyu  (White Jade),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.75, No.55. Chinese synonym for the Japanese sasanqua Shiro-kantsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.75, No.555: Medium size, white, 7-8 cm across, double with 30-35 petals. Originated in China. Chinese synonym: ‘Baiyu’. (White jade).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos