International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shirobotanzaki-kingyoba-tsubaki

Shirobotanzaki-kingyoba-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/6/22 10:51:01 By:wangzhonglang
490

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17734

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shirobotanzaki-kingyoba-tsubaki'

Chinese Name:白牡丹咲锦鱼叶椿

Japanese Name:白牡丹錦葉椿 しろぼたんきんぎょばつばき

Meaning:White Peony, Goldfish Leaf Camellia

Synonym

Shirobotanzaki-kingyo Ōoka Catalogue, 1980, Chinkaen. Abbreviation for Shirabotanzaki- kingyoba-tsubaki.

Shirobotanzaki-kingyo-tsubaki Synonym for Shirobotanzaki-kingyoba-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.439, p.181, description, p.357: A white, open peony form, 12 cm across with ‘fishtail’ leaf forms of medium green, multiple apices, margins serrulate. Origi­nated in Japan. The original tree was found at Seijō, Setagayaku, Tokyo in 1962. Abbreviation: ‘Shirobotanzaki-kingyo’. For colour photos see: Sufu-no-Tomosha, 1976, Tsubaki to Sazanka, p.36; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.76, 223. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.365. This camellia has the largest flower in the ‘fishtail’ group

» Chinese Description

白牡丹錦魚葉椿,しろぼたんきんぎょばつばき,'Shirobotanzaki-kingyoba-tsubaki'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第165页,【花】:白、牡丹~獅子型、大輪、晩生。【葉】橢圓、錦魚葉、大型。立性。1962年於世田谷区成城盯發現。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.242. Shiro-botanzaki-kingyoba-tsubaki 白牡丹咲锦鱼叶椿(White Peony, Goldfish Leaf Camellia)。(C. japonica )红山茶。1972,日本东京。1962年于日本京都发现起源的母株。牡丹~狮头形、白色、散蕊、大轮(12cm)、花期3月、树性直立、长势强。此品种是'金鱼叶椿’系列花形 最大的一个品种。缩写名:Shirobotanzaki-kingyo (白牡丹唉锦鱼)。

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.357. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..52.  ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.76、文/p.223.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.136. 【花】白色の牡丹〜獅子咲き、散しべ大輪、4月。【葉】楕円、大形、錦魚葉。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】横山三郎による と1962年(昭和37年)、世田谷区成城町 で発見という。写/山ロ、文/編集委員 会。



Flower

Flower Form:Peony / full(no stamen)

Flower Colour

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos