International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiroya'e-kingyo-tsubaki

Shiroya'e-kingyo-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/8/25 15:07:18 By:wangzhonglang
662

Id:ICR-17831

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shiroya'e-kingyo-tsubaki'

Chinese Name:白八重金鱼椿

Japanese Name

Meaning:White Double Goldfish Camellia

Synonym

Shiroyae-kingyo Ohaka Chinka-en Catalogue, 1980. Abbreviation for Shiroya’e-kingyo-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.214: Semi-double, white with leaves having multi-apices (Gold fish tail form). Originated in Japan as a seedling of Kingyo-tsubaki. Abbreviation: ‘Shiroyae­-kingyo’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.243.

Shiroya'e-kingyo-tsubaki 白八重金鱼椿(White Double Goldfish Camellia)(C. japonica)红山茶。1971,日本。Kingyo-tsubaki (锦鱼椿)实生种。半重瓣、白色、金鱼尾叶。缩写名:Shiroya'e-kingyo (白八重金鱼)。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos