International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shishigashira (hiemalis)

Shishigashira (hiemalis)

Last Updated:2022/4/20 15:55:25 By:Sueo Takano
1187

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17853

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1894

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Shishigashira'

Chinese Name:小玫瑰

Japanese Name:獅子頭カンツバキ ししかしら

Meaning:Lion Head

Synonym

Pa Ch'ung Mei Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan.Different reading for ‘Bachongmei’.

希卡西 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.66, S60.'狮子头'的别名。

Fulikoana Makino Satōmi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.6. Japanese name for C.hiemalis Nakai. Synonyms ‘Kantsubaki’ and ‘Shishigashira’.

Kan-tsubaki 'Winter Flowering Camellia’. A Japanese name for C.hiemalis Nakai. Also used as a synonym for Shishigashira. Reference: Nihon Engei Kai Zasshi, 1894. Also listed by Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū as early blooming, true red, small size, double.

Lion Head Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias Synonym for Shishigashira.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Nihon Engei Kai Zasshi, 1894; Chūgai Nursery Cata­logue, 1935-1936, p.26: Red, double, dwarf, free flowering. For colour photos see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.536, pp.214, 387; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.178. Chinese synonym ‘Shizitou Chamei’. Synonyms: ‘Beni-kantsubaki’, ‘Kan-tsubaki’ in Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū, ‘Shishi-sazanka’, ‘Lion’s Head’, ‘Beni Kantsubaki’. Corruption of name: ‘Shishigashima’, ‘Shirshigeshira’, ‘Shishigashira-Kansai’. In Japan the most popular name for this cultivar is ‘Kantsubaki’. Sport: Umegaki. Originated in Ikeda City, Kansai area, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.243. Shishigashira 狮子头(Lion Head)(C. hiemalis)寒椿(冬茶梅)。1894,日本关西、中部。半重瓣、红色、小轮、花期111月。此品种是寒椿的代表品种,“寒椿"的种群就是由"狮子头”所延生出来。别名:Kan-tsubaki (寒椿)、Bachong Mei (八重梅)。

Shishigashira (小玫瑰)ー徐碧玉,2007,茶梅,p.50.'狮子头'的别名(中国)。

Shishigashira (希卡西)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.66, S60.'狮子头'的别名。

徐碧玉主编、2007《茶梅》p.50。花玫瑰红色,时有粉红色雄蕊瓣,花瓣近圆形,25~35枚,瓣缘略皱,雄蕊花丝带黄色,花径5~7厘米,半重瓣型,花期11月中旬至翌年3月下旬,具淡香,偶见结实,可与其他茶梅品种杂交,产生许多实生后代;叶椭圆形,稍中折,浓绿,质较厚,富光泽,锯齿细而钝;树形开张,呈灌木状,长势旺。来源:原产中国,古称“海红”,是我国栽培最广泛的品种,别称‘小茶梅’、‘早茶梅’,浙江温州有称‘梅绿茶’,湖南长沙称‘大红铃’。在日本东京称‘寒椿’,大阪称‘狮子头’。

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.387. P.491.    保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.214. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》.  p.20.     日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.315. 中部產. [花]紅色、八重、中輪、12~2月。[葉]倒皮針状楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]カンツバキ系。記録は1894年の「園芸会雑誌」であるか'、古木は中部に多い、関東で寒椿と呼ぶようになったのは1933年以降。写.文/箱田

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour:Single color Flower / Red

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos