International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiyangjin

Shiyangjin

Last Updated:2022/9/3 16:02:45 By:wangzhonglang
361

Id:ICR-17883

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shiyangjin'

Chinese Name:十样景

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Variation  Yü, 1964, Camellian, The Garden Camellias of Yunnan, p.6. Synonym for Shiyangjin.

Shih Yang Ching  Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1949.Different reading for Shiyangjing.

Shihyangchin  Yü, 1964, Camellian.Different reading for Shiyangjin.

Shiyangjing  Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1949. (10 Appearances). Synonym for Shiyangjin.

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi: The petals are white with red spots. It can have one flower with several colours, or the whole tree can have several colours. Yü, 1964, Camellian describes it as follows: Leaves elliptic, apex short acuminate, base cuneate, shining dark green, 4-5 cm long x 2-2.5 cm wide. Flowers pale rose, variegated with white stripes, formal double, 6 cm across. Petals rounded, diminishing in size towards the cen­tre. Due to the variation in proportions of red and white, it consists of 10 variations. Originated in China. Synonym: ‘Shiyangjing’. Sport: Baishiyangjin.

» Chinese Description

十样景 Camellia japonicaShiyangjing。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第31页。武瓣型,本种系小灌木,一盆里栽培20多年髙仅85厘米。树冠呈圆锥形,枝开展疏放,枝硬节短,树势壮劲。叶椭圆形,平伸,叶脉清晰,具细锯齿,先端渐尖,基部阔楔形,长约6.3厘米,宽3.5厘米,是山茶花中叶片较小的一种。花蕾长椭圆形,苞萼片绿色。花一树多色,有淡红间粉红条的,有粉红间深红条的,有全朵大红的,有半红半白的等,但通常以粉红间红条纹的为多,故又名粉十样景。大瓣2-3轮较整齐,近中心花瓣扭曲或褶折,雄蕊甚长。花形扁圆或呈半球状。花径8-9厘米。花期:3月上旬-4月中旬。


Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month China

Photos