International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shokkō-nishiki (Higo)

Shokkō-nishiki (Higo)

Last Updated:2022/8/25 15:21:12 By:wangzhonglang
861

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17932

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Shokkō-nishiki (Higo)'

Chinese Name:肥后蜀红锦

Japanese Name:蜀紅錦(肥後) しょっこうにしき(ひご)

Meaning:Sechuan Red Brocade

Synonym

Higo-shokkō-nishiki (Higo), Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.125. Satō, 1970, Chūbu Tsubaki Kyōkai. Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.194. Syn­onym for Shokkō-nishiki (Higo).

Shokkoh-nishiki Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.211.Different reading for Shokkō-nishiki.

Syokkō-nishiki Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia.Different reading for Shokkō-nishiki.

蜀红锦 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.83. No.161.图139.

Shokkô-nishiki The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan: Pink marbled white, large. Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangement, [p.64], colour photo: Large, 10 cm, across, semi-double, 14 pink marbled white petals. Stamens spreading, fil­ament cluster, white. Leaves medium sized, oblong-elliptic. Originated in Kumamoto Prefec­ture, Japan. For colour photos & descriptions see: Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, p.39, back p.14. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.396, p.161; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.140; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.75, 221, lower picture. Synonym: ‘Candlelight Brocade’. Different readings: ‘Syokkō-nishiki’, ‘Shokkoh-nishiki’. Cor­ruption of name: ‘Shokko Nishike’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.244. Shokkd-nishiki 蜀红锦(Sechuan Red Brocade)(Higo)肥后茶。1912,曰本熊本县。半重瓣、粉红底、白斑、花瓣约14枚、轮蕊、大轮(10cm)、花期2~3月、树性横张、长势强。蜀红锦一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.83. No.161.139.


» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.194.   ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.75、文/p.221. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.209.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.246. 熊本產. [花]濃紅色地に雲状斑、八重、平開咲き、花糸は桃色がかった白、梅芯、中輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]古い品種、肥後ツバキの中では珍しい八重咲き。写.文/大藪

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Japan

Photos