International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shooting Star

Shooting Star

Last Updated:2019/6/6 8:54:08 By:wangzhonglang
156

Id:ICR-17943

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2002

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Shooting Star'

Chinese Name:流星

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

流星 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.169.

射击明星 茶花林,1992-2006,茶花名录 1554, p.23/28, No.733.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 2002, p.131, colour photo p.c11: Reg. No.2571. A white semi-double chance seedling, flowering mid-season to late. Originated by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, Calif., USA. Nuccio’s #8744. Introduced in their 2000 catalogue. The seedling first flowered in 1991. Plant growth is dense and average with dark green leaves 9.5 cm long x 4.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.244.

Shooting Star 流星(C. rusticana)雪茶。2002,美国加州Altadena,Nuccio种苗园。然实生种(#8744),初花1991年,2000发表。半重瓣、白色、中轮、花期1~3月、树形浓密、长势中等。

Shooting Star (流星)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.169.

Shooting Star (射击明星)一茶花林,1992-2006,茶花名录 1554, p.23/28, No.733.

Photos