International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sierra Spring

Sierra Spring

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
360

Id:ICR-18047

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sierra Spring'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madame Hahn Variegated SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.31 as ‘Mme. Hahn Var.’. Synonym for Sierra Spring.

Mme Hahn Variegated SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.51 as ‘Mme Hahn Var’. Synonym for Sierra Spring.

Sierra Springs Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1950-1951. Orthographic error for Sierra Spring.

Sirra Spring American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.105. Orthographic error for Sierra Spring.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1949, Bulletin, vol.11, No.2, p.19. No description. Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Camellia Catalogue, July, 1959: A virus variegated form of Madame Hahn - Bright pink and white. Originated in USA by C. Marshall, Sierra Madre, California. Orthographic errors: ‘Sierra Springs’, ‘Sirra Spring’.
Photos