International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Silver Dollar

Silver Dollar

Last Updated:2022/1/8 16:57:38 By:Gianmario Motta
508

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-18064

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Silver Dollar'

Chinese Name:银元

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yinyuan Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.549, p.68. Chinese synonym for the USA C.sasanqua Silver Dollar.

银元 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.158, No.2.

希利伯道勒 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.38, S32.

银园 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.900.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1987, Camellia Nomenclature, p.138: White. Medium sized peony form. Originated in USA by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA, their #78015. ACS., 1989, May, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.2, p.9, Reg. No.2172. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.127: The 14 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Introduced to commerce in 1985. Flowers pure  white, double, medium size. Leaves  dark green. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate. Abundant blooming, early season. 

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第42页。美国加利福尼亚牛西奥苗圃选育,1987年公布。花白色,小型花,牡丹型,花期早;叶浓绿;树形直立,枝叶密生。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.246.

Silver Dollar 银元(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1985,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。14年实生种,初花1978年。牡丹形、白色、中轮、树性直立、长势中等。

Silver Dollar (银元)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.158, No.2.

Silver Dollar (希利伯道勒)_新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.38, S32.

Silver Dollar (银园)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.900.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos