International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Silver Waves

Silver Waves

Last Updated:2022/8/25 17:02:28 By:wangzhonglang
821

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18079

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Silver Waves'

Chinese Name:银浪涛

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yinlangtao  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica, Silver Waves.

凌波  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.702.

银浪涛  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.84, No.3.

Description

» English Description

Goertz, 1970, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25: A C.japonica seedling, 13 cm across, irregular semi-double, white bloom. Flowers midseason on a vigorous, upright plant. Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Nuccio’s #6503. See colour photo, p.117, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Chinese synonym: ‘Yinlangtao’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第204页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花银白色,半重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣波浪状,质地薄,排列松散,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,叶齿细,植株紧凑,矮生,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.247.

Silver Waves凌波(C.japonica)红山茶。1970,美国加州Altadena,Nuccio种苗园培育选出。半重瓣、波浪形、白色、大轮(13cm)、花期1~2月、树形直立、长势强。

Silver Waves—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.164, No.224.

Silver Waves (凌波)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.702.

Silver Waves (银浪涛)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.84, No.3.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos