International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Silver Chalice

Silver Chalice

Last Updated:2022/8/25 16:52:04 By:wangzhonglang
707

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18059

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Silver Chalice'

Chinese Name:银白查理斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yinbai Chalisi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Silver Chalice.

月光 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集(丨),p.131.

白玉芙蓉 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.119.

银白查尔斯 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.83, No.4.

希利伯恰カ斯 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.37, S17.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1963; American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.24, Reg. No.710: SCCS., No.63-31 - A 10 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1958, orig­inated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The white, peony form flower is 11 -12.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep, similar in form to Debutante. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. See colour photo: front cover, SCCS., 1979, The Camellia Review, vol.41, No.2. Received the Margarete Hertrich Award for 1979. Chinese synonym: ‘Yinbai Chalisi’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第204页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花洁白色,偶尔泛红晕,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大型花,花瓣波浪状或扭曲,花心散射状的黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.246. Silver Chalice 月光(C.japonica)红山茶。1963,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。玫瑰形、白色、外轮花瓣边缘泛淡粉红色、中〜大轮(912.5x46.5cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:银色圣杯。Silver Chalice (月光)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集()p.131. Silver Chalice (白玉芙蓉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.119. Silver Chalice (银白查尔斯)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.83, No.4. Silver Chalice (希利伯恰カ斯)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.37, S17.

銀色聖杯Silver ChaliceC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第235页,白、牡丹型、中~大輪、中花,1963 年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size9-12 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos