International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Silver Cloud (Nuccios)

Silver Cloud (Nuccios)

Last Updated:2019/6/6 10:55:20 By:wangzhonglang
273

Id:ICR-18061

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Silver Cloud (Nuccios)'

Chinese Name:银云

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

银云 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.103.同上。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980. p.173, Reg. No.1680, invalidly as ‘Silver Cloud’: A very large, white, peony form, C.japonica chance seedling that blooms early to late; originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Nuccios #7626. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. Average flower size 11 cm across. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with dark green leaves, 12.5 cm long x 6 cm wide. See colour photos: Front page, SCCS., 1980, The Camellia Review, vol.42, No.1 and on the front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XV, No.7, as ‘Silver Cloud’. Synonym: ‘Glory Glory Halleluyah’. Chinese synonym: ‘Yinyun’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.246.

Silver Cloud(Nuccios)银云(C. japonica)红山茶。1980,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。5年实生苗,初花1976年。松牡丹、白色、大巨大(1114cm)、花期123月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。同种异名:Glory Glory Hallelujah。此品种名登录时与新西兰产的Silver Cloud(1968)同名,因此加注(Nuccios)以作区别。

Silver Cloud (银云)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.103.同上。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos