International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Silver Crest

Silver Crest

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
518

Id:ICR-18063

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Silver Crest'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Silvercrest SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic variant for Silver Crest.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Cream white. Large peony form to anemone. Vigorous, bushy growth. Originated by Harvey Short, Ramona, California, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Silvercrest’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos