International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Simplicity (Australia)

Simplicity (Australia)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
471

Id:ICR-18099

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Simplicity (Australia)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Simplicity (Waterhouse) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue Synonym for Simplicity (Australia).

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1944, invalidly as ‘Simplic­ity’: White, medium large, magnolia-like semi-double with waved petals, 8-10 outer and 4-5 smaller ones amongst golden stamens. Originated in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne, probably as a stock survival. It was first designated Simplicity (Australia) in the SCCS, 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.80 to distinguish it from Hearn’s Simplicity. Synonym: ‘Simplicity’ (Waterhouse).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos