International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Slidell Centennial

Slidell Centennial

Last Updated:2019/6/6 14:24:32 By:wangzhonglang
340

Id:ICR-18167

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Slidell Centennial'

Chinese Name:大联盟

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

大联盟 大联盟)一茶花林目录,2006, D.24/28, No.935.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Nov.1987, The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.4, p.22, Reg.No.2065: Large, dark, rosy pink, peony form to rose form double, C.japonica chance seedling. Mid-season blooming. Originated by F. & S. Zerkowsky, Tammia Nursery, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1987, p.85: The 16 year old seedling first bloomed 1972. Average flower size, 12.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 46-50 petals in 10-15 tiers. Plant growth is upright, open and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 9.5 cm long x 4 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.248.

Slidell Centennial 大联盟(C.japonica)红山茶。1987,美国路易斯安那州SlidellTammia种苗园,F. & S. Zerkowski培育选出。16年实生苗,初花1972年。牡丹~玫瑰形、浓玫瑰红、花瓣约45~50枚、大轮(12.5 x 7.5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、蓬松、长势中等。花名:斯利戴尔百年纪念。

Slidell Centennial (大联盟)一茶花林目录,2006, D.24/28, No.935.


Photos