International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Slim 'n Trim

Slim 'N Trim

Last Updated:2019/6/6 14:26:37 By:wangzhonglang
193

Id:ICR-18168

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2002

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Slim 'N Trim'

Chinese Name:苗条标致

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

苗条标致 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.901.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 2002, p.131, Reg. No.2570: A deep rose pink single chance seedling. Flowers early to mid-season. Originated by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, Calif., USA. Introduced in their 1999 catalogue. Nuccio’s #9222. The seedling first flowered in 1991. Flowers measure 7.5 cm across with 7-9 petals. Plant is dense, with excellent columnar growth, and dark green leaves 3.8 cm long x 1.2 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.248.

Slim 'n Trim苗条标致(C. sasanqua)茶梅。2002,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。自然实生种(#9222),初花1991年。单瓣、深玫瑰粉、花瓣7~9枚、小~中轮(7.5cm)、树性直立、丛状生长。

Slim'nTrim (苗条标致)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.901.


Photos