International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Snow Chan

Snow Chan

Last Updated:2019/6/6 14:35:07 By:wangzhonglang
302

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18195

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Snow Chan'

Chinese Name:雪婵

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xuechan Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Snow Chan.

雪婵 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.84. No.5.

雪白高雅 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.982.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1957: Pure white sport of Shiro Chan. Large to very large. Synonym: ‘White Elegans’. Received a Preliminary Commendation from the RHS in 1964. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Note: For confusion surrounding the names of the white sports in the Elegans group, see cultivar Shiro Chan. Chinese synonym: ‘Xuechan’

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第205页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系‘舍婵’(Shiro Chan)品种之突变。花白色,花心略泛肉粉红色调,托桂型,大到巨型花,外轮大花瓣宽圆,边缘波浪状,瓣面皱褶,中部小花瓣扭曲簇拥呈团状,偶有少量黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,叶齿尖,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.248.

Snow Chan 小雪(C.japonica)红山茶。1957,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。Shiro Chan (小白)的纯白色枝变种。半重瓣~唐子形、白色、大~巨大、花期1~2月、树性横张、生长缓慢。同种异名:White Elegans。花名:此品种名的’Chan'是一个日文口语化尾音的用法'ちゃん',中文发音接近'讲’,使用于对平辈或晚辈的昵称,因此'Chan'是一种比较亲密的用语,但不是小的意思,譬如说:我们称呼某个好朋友'小林''小张',几十年之后年纪都变大了,但昵称还是ー样的。

Snow Chan (雪婵)_高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.84. No.5.

Snow Chan (雪白高雅)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.982.

Photos