International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Snowball

Snowball

Last Updated:2022/8/26 9:08:26 By:wangzhonglang
618

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-18214

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1932

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Snowball'

Chinese Name:雪球

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Snow Ball Gerbing Azalea Garden Catalogue, 1938-1939. Orthographic variant for Snowball.

Snowball White The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.34. Synonym for Snowball.

雪球 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.66, S64.

Description

» English Description

Domoto Camellia Catalogue, 1932, White. Large, full peony form. Slow, upright growth. Originated in USA by Domoto, California. Orthographic variant: ‘Snow Ball’. Synonym: ‘Snowball White’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.249.

Snowball雪球(C. japonica)红山茶。1932,美国,Domoto(堂本)培育选出。全牡丹、纯白色、大轮、树性直立。同种异名:Snowball White

Snowball (雪球)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.66, S64.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos