International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Snowbird

Snowbird

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
425

Id:ICR-18215

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Snowbird'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xueniao Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 4 November 1991. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica ‘Snow Bird’.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., June, 1983, N.S.W. Foundation Branch News Letter, Issue 5: Bears semi-double, white flowers after the style of Miyakodori. Originated in Australia.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos