International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Snowdrift

Snowdrift

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
566

Id:ICR-18218

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Snowdrift'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Snowdrift (2) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Snowdrift.

Description

» English Description

Domoto Nursery Catalogue, 1935: Semi-double, white. Medium large. Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue: Regular, White, semi-double. 8.5 cm across x 4 cm deep. The uniform-sized petals are 4 cm long, are in 3 rows, There are about 70 golden stamens, sometimes united. Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.306: Semi-dou­ble, cup & saucer shape when a central bud-like cone is unopened, white, 9 cm across x 5 cm deep. Petals to 20, roughly spatulate, apically notched, channelled. The centre of the flower is a cone formation which opens to reveal an erect column of slender stamens, white filaments, golden anthers. Central petal segments creped. Leaves tapering to both ends, cupped, 7-9 cm long x 4-4.5 cm wide, dull, dark green above, broad, sharp serrations, apices long pointed, venation well defined. Mid-season flowering. Imported from Japan by T. Domoto in 1932. Orthographic variant: ‘Snow Drift’. Synonym: ‘Snowdrift (2)’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos