International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Snowy Egrets

Snowy Egrets

Last Updated:2019/6/6 15:07:04 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-18226

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Snowy Egrets'

Chinese Name:雪景

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

雪景 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.34.

司诺威耶格丽特 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.37, S16.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1973, p.195, Reg. No.1242: An 18 year old chance japonica seedling that first bloomed 1957; originated by M.J. Witman, Macon, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is open and pendulous with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 2.8 cm wide. The semi-double, white bloom has golden anthers and creamy yellow filaments, 16 petals and 8 narrow, tubular petaloids. The bloom measures 11 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. The corolla consists of long, narrow, fluted petals, twisted and exposing a large, loose bunch of golden stamens. Blooms mid-season to late.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.249.

Snowy Egrets 白惊(C. japonica)红山茶。1973,美国乔治亚州MaconMJ. Witman培育选出。18年自然实生苗,初花1957年。玫瑰松牡丹、白色、花瓣狭长内曲螺旋、约16枚、雄蕊松散、金色花药、乳黄色花丝、瓣化蕊非常狭窄、约8枚、中大轮(11 x 7.5cm)、花期1~3月、垂枝性生长。

Snowy Egrets (雪景)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.34. 

Snowy Egrets (司诺威耶格丽特)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.37, S16.

Photos