International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sophie

Sophie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
211

Id:ICR-18304

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sophie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sophia (Rubel) SCCS., 1945, Camellias, p.16. Synonym for Sophie.

Sophia No.1 Kiyono, SCCS, 1942, The Classification of Camellias, p.4. Synonym for Sophie.

Sophia Oudin, Lisieux Catalogue, 1844, p. 13: Very large flower. Vivid red. Orthographic variant for Sophie.

Sophie No.2 Longview, SCCS, 1942, The Classification of Camellias, p.4. Synonym for Sophie.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.172: Flower brilliant cherry-red, regular, over 11cm across; exterior petals in 4 rows, the largest 4.5 cm wide x 5 cm long, oval, sometimes round, notched; those of the interior are small, elongated, upright or curved, forming a central heart 3 cm across. Originated in Germany and introduced to France by M. Cachet, Angers. Synonyms: ‘Sophia No.1’, ‘Sophii No.2’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos