International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Soshō-zakura

Soshō-zakura

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
447

Id:ICR-18317

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Soshō-zakura'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cherry Blossom Palace Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.137. Synonym for Soshō-zakura.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Cata­logue: Pink. Single. Early blooming. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos