International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sound of Music

Sound of Music

Last Updated:2023/6/1 9:21:54 By:wangzhonglang
1017

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18328

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sound of Music'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yinyue Zhisheng  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.437, p.62. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Sound of Music.

Description

» English Description

Redwood Empire Nursery Catalogue, 1974; American Camellia Yearbook, 1978, p.135, Reg. No.1478: A very large, light pink with some blending to darker pink, peony form to semi-double C.japonica, chance seedling that blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Clarence E. Jones, Elizabeth City, North Carolina. USA. The 18 year old seedling first bloomed 1964 and has 30-75 petals, 5-20 petaloids. yellow anthers, light yellow filaments. Average size, 14.5 cm across x 7.5 cm, deep. Plant growth is average, spreading and rapid with mid-green leaves, 10 cm long x 5 cm wide.

Flower

Flower Size14.6-15.5 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos